The candidates for the local election in Elmbridge on May 3 have been named.
Voters will decide who they want to represent them at council on matters like planning, social care and bin collections.
Unlike neighbouring Kingston, only one seat in each ward is up for election.
Parties listed include the Conservatives, the Liberal Democrats, Labour, the Green Party, Ukip, the Monster Raving Loony Party and various independent and residents groups.
The full list of candidates, by ward, is below.
Claygate
Vera-Anne Anderson (Labour), Mike Rollings (Liberal Democrat), Mark Sugden (Conservative)
Cobham and Downside
James Browne (Conservative), Elaine Kingston (Ukip), Zelda Pitman (Liberal Democrat), Irene Threlkeld (Labour)
Esher
Susan Dennis (Labour), Laura Harmour (Green), Simon Waugh (Conservative), Richard Williams (Esher Residents Association)
Hersham Village
Julie Crook (Labour), Anne Hill-Purcell (Hersham Village Society), Ruth Mitchell (Conservative), Olivia Palmer (Green)
Hinchley Wood and Weston Green
Liz Ambekar (Liberal Democrat), Jacqueline Andrews (Labour), Nigel Haig-Brown (Hinchley Wood/Weston Green Residents’ Associations), Geoff Herbert (Conservative)
Long Ditton
Barry Fairbank (Liberal Democrat), Claudia Riley-Hards (Conservative), Bronte Schiltz (Labour)
Molesey East
Steve Bax (Conservative), Lisa Howard (Green), The Drummer Monkey (Official Monster Raving Loony Party), Tony Popham (Molesey Residents Association), Rosie Rendall (Labour)
Molesey West
Ruby Ahmed (Molesey Residents Association), Marc Doran (Labour), Paul Nagle (Liberal Democrat), Paul Wood (Conservative)
Oatlands and Burwood Park
Barry Cheyne (Conservative), Simon Kadwill-Kelly (Ukip), Warren Weertman (Labour), Graham Winton (Liberal Democrat)
Oxshott and Stoke D’Abernon
Hugh Bryant (Labour), Andrew Burley (Conservative), Dorothy Ford (Liberal Democrat), Nicholas Wood (Ukip)
Thames Ditton
Benjamin Griffin (Labour), Caroline James (Thames Ditton/Weston Green Residents’ Association), Francisca Oxley (Liberal Democrat), Xingang Wang (Conservative)
Walton Central
Peter Ramsbottom (Labour), Christine Richardson (Conservative), Graham Woolgar (Walton Society)
Walton North
Baron Badger (Official Monster Raving Loony Party), Margaret Hawkes (Liberal Democrat), Lana Hylands (Labour), David Ions (Ukip), Alan Kopitko (Conservative)
Walton South
Chris Elmer (Liberal Democrat), Malcolm Howard (Conservative), Katrina Jepson (Labour)
Weybridge Riverside
Stephanie Franklin (Labour), Craig MacKenzie (Independent), Vicki Macleod (Liberal Democrat), Andrew Muddyman (Conservative), Timothy Pope (Ukip)
Weybridge St George’s Hill
Rani Bhamra (Weybridge and St George’s Independents), Angus Rendall (Labour), Charu Sood (Conservative)
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereLast Updated:
Report this comment Cancel