The candidates for the local election in Elmbridge on May 3 have been named.

Voters will decide who they want to represent them at council on matters like planning, social care and bin collections.

Unlike neighbouring Kingston, only one seat in each ward is up for election.

Parties listed include the ruling Conservatives, the Liberal Democrats, Labour, the Green Party, Ukip, the Monster Raving Loony Party and various independent and residents groups.

The full list of candidates, by ward, is below.

Claygate

Vera-Anne Anderson (Labour), Mike Rollings (Liberal Democrat), Mark Sugden (Conservative)

Cobham and Downside

James Browne (Conservative), Elaine Kingston (Ukip), Zelda Pitman (Liberal Democrat), Irene Threlkeld (Labour)

Esher

Susan Dennis (Labour), Laura Harmour (Green), Simon Waugh (Conservative), Richard Williams (Esher Residents Association)

Hersham Village

Julie Crook (Labour), Anne Hill-Purcell (Hersham Village Society), Ruth Mitchell (Conservative), Olivia Palmer (Green)

Hinchley Wood and Weston Green

Liz Ambekar (Liberal Democrat), Jacqueline Andrews (Labour), Nigel Haig-Brown (Hinchley Wood/Weston Green Residents’ Associations), Geoff Herbert (Conservative)

Long Ditton

Barry Fairbank (Liberal Democrat), Claudia Riley-Hards (Conservative), Bronte Schiltz (Labour)

Molesey East

Steve Bax (Conservative), Lisa Howard (Green), The Drummer Monkey (Official Monster Raving Loony Party), Tony Popham (Molesey Residents Association), Rosie Rendall (Labour)

Molesey West

Ruby Ahmed (Molesey Residents Association), Marc Doran (Labour), Paul Nagle (Liberal Democrat), Paul Wood (Conservative)

Oatlands and Burwood Park

Barry Cheyne (Conservative), Simon Kadwill-Kelly (Ukip), Warren Weertman (Labour), Graham Winton (Liberal Democrat)

Oxshott and Stoke D’Abernon

Hugh Bryant (Labour), Andrew Burley (Conservative), Dorothy Ford (Liberal Democrat), Nicholas Wood (Ukip)

Thames Ditton

Benjamin Griffin (Labour), Caroline James (Thames Ditton/Weston Green Residents’ Association), Francisca Oxley (Liberal Democrat), Xingang Wang (Conservative)

Walton Central

Peter Ramsbottom (Labour), Christine Richardson (Conservative), Graham Woolgar (Walton Society)

Walton North

Baron Badger (Official Monster Raving Loony Party), Margaret Hawkes (Liberal Democrat), Lana Hylands (Labour), David Ions (Ukip), Alan Kopitko (Conservative)

Walton South

Chris Elmer (Liberal Democrat), Malcolm Howard (Conservative), Katrina Jepson (Labour)

Weybridge Riverside

Stephanie Franklin (Labour), Craig MacKenzie (Independent), Vicki Macleod (Liberal Democrat), Andrew Muddyman (Conservative), Timothy Pope (Ukip)

Weybridge St George’s Hill

Rani Bhamra (Weybridge and St George’s Independents), Angus Rendall (Labour), Charu Sood (Conservative)