Compare all secondary schools within 10 miles of Sutton on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils taking GCSEs, regardless of their age, and progress pupils have made between age 11 and by the end of Key Stage 4. See also A-Level results.

Secondary School Performance 2013 (Key Stage 4)

School Pupils 5+ A*-C (Eng & maths) English Bacc Average score
Al-Khair School328100%75%403.3
Al-Risalah27978%48%369.5
Archbishop Tenison's CofE High School74468%27%348.1
Bedelsford School590%0%6.7
Bensham Manor School1870%0%111.5
Bishop Thomas Grant Catholic Secondary School109685%38%377.7
Bishopsford Arts College59056%6%303.6
Blenheim High School136161%27%346.7
Blossom House School1630%0%185.6
BRIT School for Performing Arts and Technology109170%15%400.3
Burntwood School173164%43%360.2
CACFO Education Centre6SUPPSUPPSUPP
Cambridge Tutors College20115%0%117.8
Carew AcademyNEW
Carew Manor School1470%0%77.0
Carshalton Boys Sports College120657%21%333.2
Carshalton High School for Girls128257%15%341.3
Cheam High School206775%26%372.1
Chessington Community College75855%13%320.7
City of London Freemen's School8840%0%432.9
Clifton Hill School85NENENE
Coloma Convent Girls' School107295%81%401.0
Coombe Boys' School88970%12%346.1
Coombe Girls' School137777%40%384.9
Cressey College430%0%3.9
Cricket Green School1800%0%35.3
Croydon High School6080%0%423.1
Croydon Metropolitan College540%0%61.0
de Stafford School83460%10%329.4
Dysart School69NENENE
Eagle House School Sutton750%0%46.4
Educational Excellence400%0%2.6
Epsom and Ewell High School80764%31%343.2
Ernest Bevin College125856%27%357.5
Ewell Castle School52372%23%353.4
Focus School - Carshalton Campus13083%75%354.8
Garratt Park School1730%0%88.6
Glenthorne High School138577%37%367.4
Glyn School165887%36%373.2
Graveney School196375%50%375.5
Greenacre School for Girls31484%56%381.0
Greenshaw High School164176%34%360.1
Hall School Wimbledon44569%18%359.3
Harris Academy Merton106074%17%370.1
Harris Academy MordenNEW
Harris Academy Purley94276%6%350.8
Harris Academy South Norwood127278%31%369.0
Harris Academy Upper NorwoodNEW
King's College School12950%0%454.5
Kingsdown Secondary School16SUPPSUPPSUPP
Kingston Grammar School812100%31%432.7
Kisimul School41NENENE
Linden Bridge School1220%0%37.5
Link Secondary School520%0%110.0
Melrose School340%0%151.3
Nightingale School800%0%40.7
Nonsuch High School for Girls1239100%86%441.8
Norbury Manor Business and Enterprise College for Girls115865%26%348.1
Oasis Academy Coulsdon65863%16%335.2
Oasis Academy Shirley Park151964%17%349.0
Old Palace of John Whitgift School82696%37%390.9
Overton Grange School127456%19%356.6
Perseid School103SUPPSUPPSUPP
Priory School85NENENE
Raynes Park High School121744%23%308.8
Ricards Lodge High School126468%46%379.3
Richard Challoner School98371%44%345.9
Riddlesdown Collegiate188767%29%352.5
Rise Education27NENENE
Rosebery School146085%55%378.3
Royal Russell School92274%48%371.3
Rutherford School26SUPPSUPPSUPP
Rutlish School120064%34%351.5
Sherwood Park School80NENENE
Southborough High School70859%35%335.1
St Andrew's CofE Voluntary Aided High School70465%15%354.3
St Giles School1050%0%97.4
St Joseph's College109064%21%346.7
St Mark's Church of England Academy81952%14%333.6
St Mary's Catholic High School73750%15%292.3
St Philip's School1430%0%75.8
St Philomena's School123592%68%393.8
Stanley Park High School109855%6%330.9
Streatham and Clapham High School58796%78%413.8
Sunnydown School720%0%246.5
Surbiton High School140497%81%414.6
Sutton Grammar School84799%89%429.8
Sutton High School67098%48%408.8
The Archbishop Lanfranc School101439%26%305.5
The Beacon School120756%8%344.3
The Cornerstone School40SUPPSUPPSUPP
The Hollyfield School and Sixth Form Centre111260%27%343.7
The Holy Cross School93879%50%386.8
The John Fisher School100787%40%370.9
The Quest Academy46262%9%328.6
The School for Profound Education (Formerly St Margaret's)41SUPPSUPPSUPP
Thomas More Catholic School85180%17%351.0
Tolworth Girls' School & Sixth Form128467%38%351.6
Trinity School989100%34%440.1
Tudor Lodge School4SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ursuline High School Wimbledon131175%54%383.1
Wallington County Grammar School93499%79%434.3
Wallington High School for Girls1320100%89%441.0
Wandle Valley School670%0%168.8
Warlingham School152468%21%348.4
Westwood Girls' College for Languages and Arts64941%17%344.1
Whitgift School134999%35%427.9
Wilson's School107599%88%449.5
Wimbledon College126680%39%362.2
Wimbledon High School9100%0%426.1
Woodcote High School117682%36%360.3

Key

  • Pupils: the number of pupils at the school
  • 5 A*–C: the percentage of pupils gaining five or more GCSEs at grades A* to C including English and maths
  • English Bacc: Percentage of pupils achieving the Government's new English Baccalaureate. This is awarded to teenagers who achieve GCSEs in English, maths, a science, a foreign language and a humanity, such as history or geography, at grade C or above.
  • Average score: The average points score for all eligible pupils based on writing teacher assessment and reading and maths test results
  • ; or NA or @ or NP or LT11: no information supplied by the Department for Education
  • Please note: Independent schools score zero (or very low scores) if they enter all or most pupils for alternative qualifications, some of which have not been fully accredited by the Government.
  • SUPP: Fewer than 6 pupils were included in the calculation. Results are not shown because of the risk of an individual pupil’s results being identified. If one progress measure is suppressed for this reason, the other will also be suppressed.
  • LOWCOV: Indicates that a school’s VA measures have been suppressed because coverage is less than 50% of the cohort.

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

click2find


About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree