Borough's sporting talent honoured at first ever sports awards

Borough's sporting talent honoured at first ever sports awards

Borough's sporting talent honoured at first ever sports awards

First published in Epsom by , Chief Reporter

Epsom’s Paralympic Sailor, Alexandra Rickham, and 2012 Judo hopeful Samantha Lowe were among those attending the first ever Epsom and Ewell Sports awards last week.

The event was organised to showcase the borough’s talented athletes, hard-working coaches, committed volunteers and sports clubs.

Over 200 people came to the Queens Stand at Epsom Racecourse on Thursday, September 29, to attend the awards which were organised by the Epsom and Ewell Sports and Leisure Council, made up of volunteers involved in the boroughs sports clubs, in partnership with Epsom and Ewell Council.

An explosive martial arts demonstration by the Great Britain Martial Arts Academy opened the ceremony followed by a Hakuna Matata dance performance by children from the Dandelion Theatre Arts, based in Langley Vale.

Alexandra Rickham, who is set to compete in the 2012 Paralympic games and gave an inspirational speech at the event , took home the award for sports personality of the year.

Originally from Jamaica, a car accident in 1995 left Miss Rickham wheelchair bound, but that didn’t stop her from going on the represent Great Britain at the 2008 Paralympic Games.

Councillor Jan Mason, chair of the leisure committee said: "These fantastic sports awards have rewarded and recognised local sporting prowess, from talented athletes through to committed volunteers and pro-active clubs.

"With London 2012 just around the corner, this is the perfect way for Epsom and Ewell Sports and Leisure Council to honour the passion and talent within the borough."

All winners will now be entered into the Surrey Sports Awards which takes place on the November 25 in Guildford.

For more information please visit www.epsom-ewell.gov.uk/sportsawards

GLL Sports Personality of the Year - Alexandra Rickham

Epsom Gym and Trampoline Club Young Sports Personality of the Year - Harry Green Epsom & Ewell Colts Football Club

Volunteer of the Year - Nicky Bowes

Surrey County Playing Fields Association Young Volunteer of the Year - Hannah Foxley

The Rotary Club Outstanding Service to Sport Award - Dave Goldsmith

Aon Hewitt Sports Club of the Year - Sutton & Epsom RFC

Epsom & Ewell Football Club Disability Sports Award - Jamie Matthews

AFC Ewell Young Sports Team of the Year - Danetree Junior School

The Ashley Centre Sports Team of the Year - Epsom & Ewell Colts U18

Active Surrey Coach of the Year - Marie Benedict

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree