The full list of candidates for the Surrey County Council elections in May has been announced.

Surrey goes to the polls on May 4 and residents are reminded to register to vote by Thursday, April 13.

Voting takes place between 10am and 4pm on Thursday, May 4.

Candidates for divisions covered by the Epsom Guardian and Surrey Comet are as follows:

Banstead, Woodmansterne & Chipstead

  • James Christopher Fowler - Liberal Democrats
  • Gillian Sue Grant - UK Independence Party
  • Evan Patrick Raymond Gregory - Labour
  • Ken Gulati - Conservative (incumbent)
  • Shasha Khan - The Green Party

Bookham and Fetcham West

  • Claire Margaret Curran - Conservative (incumbent)
  • Majorie Joan Dixon - UK Independence Party
  • Raj Haque - Liberal Democrats
  • Damian Michael McDevitt - The Green Party

Cobham

  • David Colin Bellchamber - Liberal Democrats
  • Lana Victoria Hylands - Labour
  • Elaine Linda Kingston - UK Independence Party
  • Mary Anne Lewis - Conservative (incumbent)

East Molesey and Esher

  • Elizabeth Gillian Cooper - Esher and Molesey Residents' Associations
  • Laura Jayne Harmour - The Green Party
  • Raymond Anthony Kelly - Labour
  • Trevor Gregory Marshall - UK Independence Party
  • Paul Terence Nagle - Liberal Democrats
  • Peter Jacob Szanto - Local Conservatives

Epsom Town & Downs

  • Theresa Mander MacIntyre - The Green Party
  • Veronica Mary Monks - Labour
  • Julie Anne Morris - Liberal Democrats
  • Tina Mountain - Conservative
  • Clive David Woodbridge - Residents Associations of Epsom and Ewell

Epsom West

  • Janice Baker - The Green Party
  • Kate Chinn - Labour
  • Clare Lorraine Harman Clark - Liberal Democrats
  • Bernie Muir - Conservative
  • Barry Anthony Nash - Residents Associations of Epsom and Ewell

Ewell

  • John Beckett - Residents Associations of Epsom and Ewell (incumbent)
  • Rosalind Mary Godson - Labour
  • Alison Kelly - Liberal Democrats
  • Susan McGrath - The Green Party
  • James Michael Tarbit - Conservative

Ewell Court, Auriol & Cuddington

  • Lucy Jane Barford - The Green Party
  • Paul Coulter - Liberal Democrats
  • Erica Joy Gregory - Labour
  • Eber Alan Kington - Residents' Association and Independent (incumbent)
  • Karan Persand - Conservative

Hersham

  • Roy Green - Hersham Village Society
  • John O'Reilly - Local Conservatives
  • Olivia Joy Palmer - The Green Party
  • Peter Adrian Ramsbottom - Labour
  • Michael Ross Smith - Liberal Democrats

Hinchley Wood, Claygate and Oxshott

  • Mike Bennison - Conservative (incumbent)
  • Bernard Michael Collignon - UK Independence Party
  • Alastair Coomes - Liberal Democrats

Merstham & Banstead South

  • Gregory Alec Edwin Ardan - Liberal Democrats
  • Stewart James Dack - Labour
  • Bob Gardner - Conservative (incumbent)
  • Leigh Jones - UK Independence Party
  • Kumari Lane - The Green Party

Nork & Tattenhams

  • Alex Clarke - Conservative
  • Stephen Mark Gee - Liberal Democrats
  • Kimberley Marie Griffin - Labour
  • Nick Harrison - Residents' Association and Independent (incumbent)
  • Alistair Patrick Galbraith Morten - The Green Party

Tadworth, Walton & Kingswood

  • David Anthony Burnley - Labour
  • Jeffrey Shaun Harris - Conservative
  • Stephen Alan Kulka - Liberal Democrats
  • Valerie Ann Moore - UK Independence Party
  • Roger Baizeley Ponsford - The Green Party

The Dittons

  • Nick Darby - Dittons and Weston Green Residents
  • Gerard Doherty - Liberal Democrats
  • Bruce Andrew Finch - Conservative
  • Rosemary Jane Rendall - Labour

Walton

  • Chris Elmer - Liberal Democrats
  • David William Ions - UK Independence Party
  • Rachael Isabel Lake - Conservative (incumbent)
  • Richard John Leonard - Labour

Walton South & Oatlands

  • Adriana Dredge - Liberal Democrats
  • Simon Anthony Kadwill-Kelly - UK Independence Party
  • Tony Samuels - Conservative (incumbent)
  • Warren Weertman - Labour

West Ewell

  • David Colleton Buxton - Liberal Democrats
  • Rob Geleit - Labour
  • David Michael Kidd - The Green Party
  • Stephen James Pontin - Conservative
  • Jan Mason - Residents' Association and Independent (incumbent)

West Molesey

  • Jamal Ajjane - Labour
  • Steve Bax - Conservative
  • Ernest Mallett - The Molesey Residents Association
  • Sarah Elizabeth Spencer-Bowdage - The Green Party
  • Alastair Graham Russell Sturgis - Liberal Democrats

Weybridge

  • Stephanie Claire Franklin - Labour
  • Vicki Macleod - Liberal Democrats
  • Timothy Gerald Oliver - Conservative
  • Timothy Patrick Pope - UK Independence Party
  • Lesley Ann Tilling - The Green Party