Compare all secondary schools within 10 miles of Sutton on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils taking GCSEs, regardless of their age, and progress pupils have made between age 11 and by the end of Key Stage 4. See also A-Level results.

Secondary School Performance 2013 (Key Stage 4)

School Pupils 5+ A*-C (Eng & maths) English Bacc Average score
Wallington High School for Girls1320100%89%441.0
Sutton Grammar School84799%89%429.8
Wilson's School107599%88%449.5
Nonsuch High School for Girls1239100%86%441.8
Coloma Convent Girls' School107295%81%401.0
Surbiton High School140497%81%414.6
Wallington County Grammar School93499%79%434.3
Streatham and Clapham High School58796%78%413.8
Al-Khair School328100%75%403.3
Focus School - Carshalton Campus13083%75%354.8
St Philomena's School123592%68%393.8
Greenacre School for Girls31484%56%381.0
Rosebery School146085%55%378.3
Ursuline High School Wimbledon131175%54%383.1
The Holy Cross School93879%50%386.8
Graveney School196375%50%375.5
Al-Risalah27978%48%369.5
Sutton High School67098%48%408.8
Royal Russell School92274%48%371.3
Ricards Lodge High School126468%46%379.3
Richard Challoner School98371%44%345.9
Burntwood School173164%43%360.2
Coombe Girls' School137777%40%384.9
The John Fisher School100787%40%370.9
Wimbledon College126680%39%362.2
Tolworth Girls' School & Sixth Form128467%38%351.6
Bishop Thomas Grant Catholic Secondary School109685%38%377.7
Old Palace of John Whitgift School82696%37%390.9
Glenthorne High School138577%37%367.4
Woodcote High School117682%36%360.3
Glyn School165887%36%373.2
Whitgift School134999%35%427.9
Southborough High School70859%35%335.1
Trinity School989100%34%440.1
Rutlish School120064%34%351.5
Greenshaw High School164176%34%360.1
Harris Academy South Norwood127278%31%369.0
Epsom and Ewell High School80764%31%343.2
Kingston Grammar School812100%31%432.7
Riddlesdown Collegiate188767%29%352.5
Ernest Bevin College125856%27%357.5
Archbishop Tenison's CofE High School74468%27%348.1
The Hollyfield School and Sixth Form Centre111260%27%343.7
Blenheim High School136161%27%346.7
Cheam High School206775%26%372.1
Norbury Manor Business and Enterprise College for Girls115865%26%348.1
The Archbishop Lanfranc School101439%26%305.5
Ewell Castle School52372%23%353.4
Raynes Park High School121744%23%308.8
Carshalton Boys Sports College120657%21%333.2
Warlingham School152468%21%348.4
St Joseph's College109064%21%346.7
Overton Grange School127456%19%356.6
Hall School Wimbledon44569%18%359.3
Westwood Girls' College for Languages and Arts64941%17%344.1
Harris Academy Merton106074%17%370.1
Thomas More Catholic School85180%17%351.0
Oasis Academy Shirley Park151964%17%349.0
Oasis Academy Coulsdon65863%16%335.2
St Mary's Catholic High School73750%15%292.3
St Andrew's CofE Voluntary Aided High School70465%15%354.3
Carshalton High School for Girls128257%15%341.3
BRIT School for Performing Arts and Technology109170%15%400.3
St Mark's Church of England Academy81952%14%333.6
Chessington Community College75855%13%320.7
Coombe Boys' School88970%12%346.1
de Stafford School83460%10%329.4
The Quest Academy46262%9%328.6
The Beacon School120756%8%344.3
Stanley Park High School109855%6%330.9
Harris Academy Purley94276%6%350.8
Bishopsford Arts College59056%6%303.6
Harris Academy MordenNEW
The School for Profound Education (Formerly St Margaret's)41SUPPSUPPSUPP
Rise Education27NENENE
Bedelsford School590%0%6.7
Eagle House School Sutton750%0%46.4
Sherwood Park School80NENENE
St Philip's School1430%0%75.8
Carew Manor School1470%0%77.0
Sunnydown School720%0%246.5
Kisimul School41NENENE
Nightingale School800%0%40.7
Link Secondary School520%0%110.0
Harris Academy Upper NorwoodNEW
Croydon High School6080%0%423.1
CACFO Education Centre6SUPPSUPPSUPP
Priory School85NENENE
Wimbledon High School9100%0%426.1
The Cornerstone School40SUPPSUPPSUPP
Educational Excellence400%0%2.6
Dysart School69NENENE
Garratt Park School1730%0%88.6
King's College School12950%0%454.5
Linden Bridge School1220%0%37.5
Bensham Manor School1870%0%111.5
Rutherford School26SUPPSUPPSUPP
Melrose School340%0%151.3
Tudor Lodge School4SUPPSUPPSUPP
Kingsdown Secondary School16SUPPSUPPSUPP
Perseid School103SUPPSUPPSUPP
Carew AcademyNEW
St Giles School1050%0%97.4
Blossom House School1630%0%185.6
City of London Freemen's School8840%0%432.9
Cricket Green School1800%0%35.3
Cambridge Tutors College20115%0%117.8
Wandle Valley School670%0%168.8
Clifton Hill School85NENENE
Croydon Metropolitan College540%0%61.0
Cressey College430%0%3.9

Key

  • Pupils: the number of pupils at the school
  • 5 A*–C: the percentage of pupils gaining five or more GCSEs at grades A* to C including English and maths
  • English Bacc: Percentage of pupils achieving the Government's new English Baccalaureate. This is awarded to teenagers who achieve GCSEs in English, maths, a science, a foreign language and a humanity, such as history or geography, at grade C or above.
  • Average score: The average points score for all eligible pupils based on writing teacher assessment and reading and maths test results
  • ; or NA or @ or NP or LT11: no information supplied by the Department for Education
  • Please note: Independent schools score zero (or very low scores) if they enter all or most pupils for alternative qualifications, some of which have not been fully accredited by the Government.
  • SUPP: Fewer than 6 pupils were included in the calculation. Results are not shown because of the risk of an individual pupil’s results being identified. If one progress measure is suppressed for this reason, the other will also be suppressed.
  • LOWCOV: Indicates that a school’s VA measures have been suppressed because coverage is less than 50% of the cohort.

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

click2find


About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree