Compare all secondary schools within 10 miles of Sutton on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils taking GCSEs, regardless of their age, and progress pupils have made between age 11 and by the end of Key Stage 4. See also A-Level results.

Secondary School Performance 2013 (Key Stage 4)

School Pupils 5+ A*-C (Eng & maths) English Bacc Average score
Sutton Grammar School84799%89%429.8
Wallington High School for Girls1320100%89%441.0
Wilson's School107599%88%449.5
Nonsuch High School for Girls1239100%86%441.8
Surbiton High School140497%81%414.6
Coloma Convent Girls' School107295%81%401.0
Wallington County Grammar School93499%79%434.3
Streatham and Clapham High School58796%78%413.8
Focus School - Carshalton Campus13083%75%354.8
Al-Khair School328100%75%403.3
St Philomena's School123592%68%393.8
Greenacre School for Girls31484%56%381.0
Rosebery School146085%55%378.3
Ursuline High School Wimbledon131175%54%383.1
The Holy Cross School93879%50%386.8
Graveney School196375%50%375.5
Royal Russell School92274%48%371.3
Sutton High School67098%48%408.8
Al-Risalah27978%48%369.5
Ricards Lodge High School126468%46%379.3
Richard Challoner School98371%44%345.9
Burntwood School173164%43%360.2
The John Fisher School100787%40%370.9
Coombe Girls' School137777%40%384.9
Wimbledon College126680%39%362.2
Tolworth Girls' School & Sixth Form128467%38%351.6
Bishop Thomas Grant Catholic Secondary School109685%38%377.7
Glenthorne High School138577%37%367.4
Old Palace of John Whitgift School82696%37%390.9
Glyn School165887%36%373.2
Woodcote High School117682%36%360.3
Whitgift School134999%35%427.9
Southborough High School70859%35%335.1
Greenshaw High School164176%34%360.1
Trinity School989100%34%440.1
Rutlish School120064%34%351.5
Harris Academy South Norwood127278%31%369.0
Kingston Grammar School812100%31%432.7
Epsom and Ewell High School80764%31%343.2
Riddlesdown Collegiate188767%29%352.5
The Hollyfield School and Sixth Form Centre111260%27%343.7
Blenheim High School136161%27%346.7
Ernest Bevin College125856%27%357.5
Archbishop Tenison's CofE High School74468%27%348.1
Cheam High School206775%26%372.1
The Archbishop Lanfranc School101439%26%305.5
Norbury Manor Business and Enterprise College for Girls115865%26%348.1
Raynes Park High School121744%23%308.8
Ewell Castle School52372%23%353.4
Warlingham School152468%21%348.4
St Joseph's College109064%21%346.7
Carshalton Boys Sports College120657%21%333.2
Overton Grange School127456%19%356.6
Hall School Wimbledon44569%18%359.3
Harris Academy Merton106074%17%370.1
Thomas More Catholic School85180%17%351.0
Oasis Academy Shirley Park151964%17%349.0
Westwood Girls' College for Languages and Arts64941%17%344.1
Oasis Academy Coulsdon65863%16%335.2
St Andrew's CofE Voluntary Aided High School70465%15%354.3
Carshalton High School for Girls128257%15%341.3
BRIT School for Performing Arts and Technology109170%15%400.3
St Mary's Catholic High School73750%15%292.3
St Mark's Church of England Academy81952%14%333.6
Chessington Community College75855%13%320.7
Coombe Boys' School88970%12%346.1
de Stafford School83460%10%329.4
The Quest Academy46262%9%328.6
The Beacon School120756%8%344.3
Stanley Park High School109855%6%330.9
Bishopsford Arts College59056%6%303.6
Harris Academy Purley94276%6%350.8
Nightingale School800%0%40.7
Link Secondary School520%0%110.0
Harris Academy Upper NorwoodNEW
Croydon High School6080%0%423.1
Perseid School103SUPPSUPPSUPP
CACFO Education Centre6SUPPSUPPSUPP
Priory School85NENENE
Educational Excellence400%0%2.6
City of London Freemen's School8840%0%432.9
Dysart School69NENENE
Blossom House School1630%0%185.6
Bensham Manor School1870%0%111.5
Rutherford School26SUPPSUPPSUPP
The School for Profound Education (Formerly St Margaret's)41SUPPSUPPSUPP
Tudor Lodge School4SUPPSUPPSUPP
Kingsdown Secondary School16SUPPSUPPSUPP
Harris Academy MordenNEW
Eagle House School Sutton750%0%46.4
Carew AcademyNEW
Carew Manor School1470%0%77.0
St Giles School1050%0%97.4
Cricket Green School1800%0%35.3
Cambridge Tutors College20115%0%117.8
Wandle Valley School670%0%168.8
Clifton Hill School85NENENE
Croydon Metropolitan College540%0%61.0
Cressey College430%0%3.9
Wimbledon High School9100%0%426.1
The Cornerstone School40SUPPSUPPSUPP
Rise Education27NENENE
Sherwood Park School80NENENE
Garratt Park School1730%0%88.6
Bedelsford School590%0%6.7
King's College School12950%0%454.5
St Philip's School1430%0%75.8
Linden Bridge School1220%0%37.5
Sunnydown School720%0%246.5
Melrose School340%0%151.3
Kisimul School41NENENE

Key

  • Pupils: the number of pupils at the school
  • 5 A*–C: the percentage of pupils gaining five or more GCSEs at grades A* to C including English and maths
  • English Bacc: Percentage of pupils achieving the Government's new English Baccalaureate. This is awarded to teenagers who achieve GCSEs in English, maths, a science, a foreign language and a humanity, such as history or geography, at grade C or above.
  • Average score: The average points score for all eligible pupils based on writing teacher assessment and reading and maths test results
  • ; or NA or @ or NP or LT11: no information supplied by the Department for Education
  • Please note: Independent schools score zero (or very low scores) if they enter all or most pupils for alternative qualifications, some of which have not been fully accredited by the Government.
  • SUPP: Fewer than 6 pupils were included in the calculation. Results are not shown because of the risk of an individual pupil’s results being identified. If one progress measure is suppressed for this reason, the other will also be suppressed.
  • LOWCOV: Indicates that a school’s VA measures have been suppressed because coverage is less than 50% of the cohort.

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

click2find


About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree